In palliative care, as in other 2 directions, the children’s and old people’s problems are discussed as separate issues. However, if the children’s palliative programs in the different national health care systems are more or less alike, the palliative care programs for elders are relatively different: the social-economical environment, ethnic traditions and life style of the country are generally taken into the consideration.According to the official statistics in Georgia:
• Old and elderly people makes up almost 25% of the country population;
• Old and elderly population makes up the main contingent (67-70%) of the people with chronic and incurable diseases.
• Care for old and an elderly person is traditionally recognized as the obligation of society, dignity of family members and whole nation.
The palliative care system development started in Georgia in 2001. During the period 2000-2010 in Georgia, through the permanent collaboration of devotees with Governmental Institutions and NGOs (including International Organizations and Experts) was created the basis for the development of Palliative Care as an integral part of National Healthcare System. It is confirmed by:
•      Establishment of ”Palliative Care” educational materials in Georgian language, creation of ”Palliative Care” educational programs and their implementation in 2 medical universities and 3 nursing schools;
•      Preparation and implementation of ”Palliative Care” CME accredited programs;
•      Organization of Hospices (in-patients units for PC) and Home-Based Palliative Care Teams and their financial support by governmental budget;
•      Creation of ”Palliative Care National Program Coordinator’s Office” at the Committee of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of The Parliament of Georgia;
•      Preparation of Video/TV and printed materials for public education and awareness;
•      Improvement of Legislative-Normative Basis regulating Palliative Care and Drug Availability and promoting Palliative Care incorporation in National Healthcare system of Georgia, specifically, in April
08, 2007 the amendments in 4 laws of Georgia were approved by Parliament of Georgia, according to which  the  Palliative Care  was  recognized as  an  integral  part  of  continuous medical  aid  and  the promotion of palliative care development was recognized as the state obligation;
•    On July 10 of 2008, the Decree of Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia was issued “On Approval of the Instruction  of Palliative Care for Chronic Incurable Patients” and the standard was accepted for symptom control and pain relief;
•     Preparation  of  the  medical  professionals  experienced  in  PC,  including  two  international  fellows (experts).
•    Strategy document “Georgian National Program for Palliative Care (Action Plan for 2011-2015) was approved by the Parliament of Georgia. The document was prepared by Georgian National Association for Palliative Care, “Palliative Care National Program Coordinator’s Office,” academic staff of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and international experts.
Regardless of achieved results, unfortunately, it should be mentioned that palliative care in the country is implemented in the shape of separate initiatives and pilot projects, and not as the unified comprehensive system incorporated in national healthcare program.
One of the essential gaps existed in the current model is absence of Palliative Care for Elders.
On April 3, 2010 the Healthcare and Social Issues Committee of Parliament of Georgia encouraged the National model of palliative care and the principle of its gradually increased financing. Herewith was marked, that the problem of financing of different directions of palliative care (including palliative care for elders) will be discussed after the introduction of optimal model designed for implementation of above- mentioned programs.
International experience confirms that the elaboration of  the scientifically approved national model of palliative care for elders depends on many significant (demographical, social and healthcare) factors including: